Close

Privacy Policy

The Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act 199 contains 13 (updated and effective as of 12 March 2014) Australian Privacy Principles (AAP), which regulate the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in line with APP Principals.
This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information.

Collecting your Personal Information
Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club may collect personal information when:

– Providing a product or service related to the operation and management of Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club. These may include events, functions, competitions, or membership packages; and
– Managing and administering stakeholder, customer, supplier and member relationships

We will only collect information that is relevant for these purposes and or legal requirements where practical will endeavour to collect information directly from the individual.

Methods of data collection may include without limitation:

– From purchases of products from Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club including – Venue hire, Functions, Competitions
– Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club memberships and Event tickets
– During the ongoing management and administration of the above products
– From third parties

The personal information we collect about you generally includes: full name, address, occupation, date of birth, identification details, contact details and signature. The collection of these details is necessary to process club membership and meet the requirements of the Registered Clubs Act 1976. We record your details when you sign in. We use an electronic sign in system for faster and safer processing. If you do not wish to have your identification scanned you can notify us prior to signing in.
Your member Information is available on request by production of your Membership Card and or Driver’s licence.
The Secure membership database can be accessed by a supervisor or Duty manager on your behalf for purposes of your data collected from your membership card and sales benefits as well as details held by us in line with Australian law that requires membership registration.
The Clubs Sign in register is a requirement by Australian Law for access to a Registered Club, the personal information is not used for any purpose other than evidence to the authorities of proof of signing in. You can be access your proof of sign in by writing to the Privacy officer as listed below for the information collected from the sign in process. The written application for access to this information must be accompanied by a copy of your license signed by a JP or alternatively by producing your license in person to the privacy officer.
Any Corrections of information requested will be actioned as provided by the necessary identity documents and updated accordingly.
Use and disclosure of your information
In general, personal information is used for the purpose of facilitating the sale, management and enjoyment of our products and services. We do not use personal information for the management of our business relationships.

From time to time we may offer you products and services that we believe will be of particular
relevance and interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you can notify us at any time and we will not send such offers to you in the future.

– Product suppliers, such who may require the information for fulfilment purposes
– Mail and email handling services
– Share registry services
– Market Research Agencies for conducting research on our behalf

– Product suppliers, such who may require the information for fulfilment purposes
– Mail and email handling services
– Share registry services
– Market Research Agencies for conducting research on our behalf

Information Security
We protect personal information through the use of secure databases that can only be accessed by authorised individuals. As a matter of course, employees, including those able to access personal information, sign confidentiality agreements as a condition of their employment.

Openness
Most relevant information regarding the club, privacy and this policy can be found on the Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club website at www.tocumwalgolf.com.au If you require further information regarding the management of your personal information please contact:

In writing to:
The Privacy Officer Craig Smith
PO Box 93
Tocumwal NSW 2714
Or email: info@tocumwalgolf.com.au

Anonymity
Where lawful and practicable, individuals may transact with Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club without providing personal information. In many cases, personal information is required to gain the most from our products and services.

 

Online Privacy Issues
When you visit the Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club website, our internet service provider makes a record of the visits and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top- level domain name (eg: .com, .gov, .au etc.), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made by Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club to identify users or their browsing activities.

Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club engages in the use of social media and endeavors to ensure that any postings are using pictures obtained from activities in and around the club, consideration is always given to minors, your picture taken at any event may be used to promote the clubs activities and or your picture may be sourced from alternative websites where you have displayed. In many cases the photographer will advise that your picture may be used and your agreement is considered approval in good faith by us.

If you wish for any pictures to be removed, please advise the club and we will be happy to oblige.

We may use ‘cookies’ to enhance the functionality of the website, however, cookies are not used to record any personal information (eg: name, address, e-mail address).

We may collect personal information if you send us a message or submit a request for further information regarding one of our products.

Overseas Disclosure
No information Tocumwal Golf and Bowls Club holds about you will not be provided overseas.

Complaints Process
For complaints about Privacy issues, please write to;

The Privacy Officer Craig Smith
PO Box 93
Tocumwal NSW 2714
Or email: info@tocumwalgolf.com.au

for information about our policies.
A hard copy of this policy is available from Club Reception